AVSPARE.COM
parts catalog

CYLINDER GP-LIFT 3967805 - Caterpillar



3967805 CYLINDER GP-LIFT Caterpillar parts 902C CYLINDER
Rating:
26
Alternative (cross code) number:
CA3967805
396-7805
3967805
Caterpillar 3967805 CYLINDER GP-LIFT

Buy CYLINDER GP-LIFT 3967805 Caterpillar genuine, new aftermarket tractor parts with delivery
COMPACT WHEEL LOADER,

Compatible equipment models: 3967805:

COMPACT WHEEL LOADER  902C   Caterpillar
Number on catalog scheme:
 
  For full view, you need register

Information:

Prohibited Action
Do not drill
Do not weld Hazard Avoidance
Crushing hazard
Electrical hazard
Pinch point
Safety alert symbol General Information Section
Illustration 3 g02660776
The 370-8083 Lifting Plate is used to remove and install the cylinder heads on all C15 engines with exhaust manifold and turbocharger still attached.The 370-8083 Lifting Plate has a working load limit of 430.91kg (950lbs).The lifting adapter is to be used with an overhead lifting crane.Note: For additional information on specific applications, refer to the appropriate service manual.Operation Section
Operation
Fitting the 370-8083 Lifting Plate to the cylinder head of the engine as shown in the following illustration.
Illustration 4 g02699717
(1) C15 Cylinder Head with exhaust and turbocharger attached. (2) 370-8083 Plate Assembly Lift (3) 5/16" x 18-1" grade 8 bolts (4) 1/2" x 13-3 1/4" grade 8 boltsNote: The 370-8083 Lifting Bracket weighs 4.5 kg (10 lb).Attach the plate to the cylinder head using 3-5/16" x 18-1" grade 8 bolts, and 2- 1/2" x 13-3 1/4" grade 8 bolts. Tighten the bolts to standard torque.
Illustration 5 g02699778
Fitting the 370-8083 Lifting Bracket to the cylinder head of the C15 Engine should look like the above picture.Note: Do not use spacers of any kind. Lifting plate should sit flat on the cylinder head surface.Maintenance Section
Inspection
Inspect tooling prior to each use for dents, cracks, bent, or worn parts. If damage is found, destroy the tool, dispose of as scrap, and replace with new product.
Illustration 6 g02699984
Do not use unless Working Load Limit (WLL) identification markings are legible.
Illustration 7 g02700096
Do not use if lifting plate is bent, cracked, or damaged. Do not use if lifting holes are elongated (1) .
Illustration 8 g02706380
Do not use if the hardware is damaged or missing.
Have the tooling inspected annually by an approved inspector.Cleaning
Clean the tooling using a non-solvent based cleaner.Storage
Store tooling indoors in a clean, dry location to prevent rust or corrosion.Tool Disposal
At the end of the operational life of the tool, destroy the tool and dispose of as scrap.Additional Contact Information
For additional product support questions concerning this tool, contact Cat Dealer Service Tools Hotline at:USA: 800-542-8665, Option 1International: 1-309-578-7372Email: dealerservicetool_hotline

Caterpillar SIS machinery equipment:

Caterpillar SIS

Caterpillar parts catalog:

Caterpillar parts catalog
902C Compact Wheel Loader W5T00001-UP (MACHINE) POWERED BY C2.4 Engine
902C2 Compact Wheel Loader YKT00001-UP (MACHINE) POWERED BY C2.4 Engine


Parts cylinder Caterpillar catalog:

3830517 CYLINDER HEAD AS
304E, 305.5E, 305E, 902C, 903C
3830488 CYLINDER BLOCK AS
304E, 305.5E, 305E, 902C, 903C
3830145 CYLINDER HEAD GP
304E, 305.5E, 305E, 902C, 903C
3830136 CYLINDER BLOCK GP
304E, 305.5E, 305E, 902C, 903C
Back to top
The names Cat, Caterpillar, John Deere, Komatsu, Volvo, Hitachi, Doosan, JCB, Hyundai or any other original equipment manufacturers are registered trademarks of the respective original equipment manufacturers. All names, descriptions, numbers and symbols are used for reference purposes only.
AVSpare.com is in no way associated with any of the manufacturers we have listed. All manufacturer's names and descriptions are for reference only. Cat® and Caterpillar® are registered trademarks of Caterpillar, Inc.