AVSPARE.COM
parts catalog

489-6480 SEAT GP -CLOTH, AIR S/N R9B1-UP 24-VOLT PART OF 421-1234, 504-4302 SEAT GP-SUSPENSION AN ATTACHMENT 12M




OPERATOR STATION

SEAT GP
 
#SEBP59280800
 

489-6480: SEAT GP

489-6480 SEAT GP -CLOTH, AIR
S/N R9B1-UP
24-VOLT
PART OF 421-1234, 504-4302 SEAT GP-SUSPENSION
AN ATTACHMENT
i06720364 SEBP5928
  For full view, you need register

Parts for your 12M MOTOR GRADER:

CATERPILLAR SIS
Pos. Part No Qty Parts name Comments
1. 8T-4908 M [4] BOLT (M8X1.25X25-MM)  
2. 229-1494 [1] EXTENSION GP-BACKREST (CLOTH)  
3. 277-8103 [3] PLUG  
4. 355-3016 [1] PLATE AS  
5. 488-2137 [1] KIT-SHAFT (RECLINER)  
    (INCLUDES SHAFT, CABLE AS, LEVERS, RECLINER AS & BOLT)
6. 389-0879 [1] PAN-SEAT BACK  
7. 488-1670 [1] PAN AS  
8. 436-1687 [1] KIT-LATCH  
    (INCLUDES BOLTS, LATCHES, RODS, SPRINGS & WASHERS)
9. 436-1688 [1] KIT-SEAT  
    (INCLUDES RETAINERS, ROD, SPRINGS & WASHERS)
10. 443-8288 [1] KIT-SEAT CUSHION  
    (INCLUDES SWITCH AS, SPRING, PLATE, HARNESS AS, CUSHIONS & SCREWS)
11. 443-8573 [1] KIT-HANDLE (SEAT ADJUSTMENT)  
    (INCLUDES ROD, LEVERS, RETAINERS, SPRINGS & WASHERS)
  M   METRIC PART
 
#SEBP59280801
 

238-6683: SEAT GP-SUSPENSION

238-6683 SEAT GP-SUSPENSION
S/N R9B1-UP
PART OF 233-3150 SEAT & MOUNTING GP
AN ATTACHMENT
i02183360 SEBP5928
  For full view, you need register

Parts for your 12M MOTOR GRADER:

CATERPILLAR SIS
Pos. Part No Qty Parts name Comments
1. JZ [4] BLOCK-SLIDER  
2. 173-5787 J [4] SETSCREW (1/4-20-THD)  
3. 256-8768 Y [1] SUSPENSION GP-SEAT (AIR)  
4. 203-7703 J [2] WASHER-HARD (10.2X22.22X2.38-MM THK)  
5. 244-5001 Y [1] SEAT GP (CLOTH)  
6. 4F-4879 J [1] BOLT (3/8-16X0.5-IN)  
   
    AVAILABLE REPAIR KIT(S):
  173-7035 J [1] KIT-SLIDER BLOCK (SUSPENSION SEAT)  
    (INCLUDES WASHERS, BOLT, BLOCK SLIDERS & SETSCREWS)
  J   KIT MARKED J SERVICES PART(S) MARKED J
  Y   SEPARATE ILLUSTRATION
  Z   NOT SERVICED SEPARATELY
 
#SEBP59280802
 

243-6740: SEAT GP-SUSPENSION

243-6740 SEAT GP-SUSPENSION
S/N R9B1-UP
PART OF 233-3116 SEAT & MOUNTING GP
AN ATTACHMENT
i02183295 SEBP5928
  For full view, you need register

Parts for your 12M MOTOR GRADER:

CATERPILLAR SIS
Pos. Part No Qty Parts name Comments
1. 160-7165 Y [1] SUSPENSION GP-SEAT  
  JZ [4] BLOCK-SLIDER  
3. 173-5787 J [4] SETSCREW (1/4-20-THD)  
4. 203-7703 J [2] WASHER-HARD (10.2X22.22X2.38-MM THK)  
5. 244-5001 Y [1] SEAT GP (CLOTH)  
6. 4F-4879 J [1] BOLT (3/8-16X0.5-IN)  
   
    AVAILABLE REPAIR KIT(S):
  173-7035 J [1] KIT-SLIDER BLOCK (SUSPENSION SEAT)  
    (INCLUDES WASHER, SCREW, BOLT & BLOCK-SLIDER)
  J   KIT MARKED J INCLUDES PART(S) MARKED J
  Y   SEPARATE ILLUSTRATION
  Z   NOT SERVICED SEPARATELY
 
#SEBP59280803
 

421-1234: SEAT GP-SUSPENSION

421-1234 SEAT GP-SUSPENSION -CLOTH, AIR
S/N R9B1-UP
24-VOLT
PART OF 233-3150 SEAT & MOUNTING GP
AN ATTACHMENT
i06720339 SEBP5928
  For full view, you need register

Parts for your 12M MOTOR GRADER:

CATERPILLAR SIS
Pos. Part No Qty Parts name Comments
1. 222-0345 Y [1] SEAT BELT GP (RETRACTABLE, 3-IN)  
2. 256-8768 Y [1] SUSPENSION GP-SEAT  
3. 489-6480 Y [1] SEAT GP (CLOTH, AIR)  
4. 173-7035 [1] KIT-SLIDER BLOCK (SUSPENSION SEAT)  
    (INCLUDES WASHERS, BOLT, BLOCK-SLIDER & SETSCREWS)
5. 498-4463 [1] KIT-LITERATURE HOLDER  
    (INCLUDES LANYARD, RETAINER, HOLDER & RIVET-POP)
  Y   SEPARATE ILLUSTRATION
 
#SEBP59280804
 

504-4302: SEAT GP-SUSPENSION

504-4302 SEAT GP-SUSPENSION -CLOTH
S/N R9B1-UP
PART OF 233-3116 SEAT & MOUNTING GP
AN ATTACHMENT
i07179407 SEBP5928
  For full view, you need register

Parts for your 12M MOTOR GRADER:

CATERPILLAR SIS
Pos. Part No Qty Parts name Comments
1. 160-7165 Y [1] SUSPENSION GP-SEAT  
2. 222-0345 Y [1] SEAT BELT GP (RETRACTABLE, 3-IN)  
3. 489-6480 Y [1] SEAT GP  
4. 173-7035 [1] KIT-SLIDER BLOCK (SUSPENSION SEAT)  
    (INCLUDES WASHERS, BOLT, SLIDER BLOCKS & SETSCREWS)
5. 498-4463 [1] KIT-LITERATURE HOLDER  
  4K-9429 [6] RIVET-POP  
  5P-7957 [1] LANYARD  
  173-2052 [1] RETAINER  
  178-7907 [1] HOLDER (LITERATURE)  
  Y   SEPARATE ILLUSTRATION
 
#SEBP59280805
 

233-3224: SUPPORT GP-CONTROL

233-3224 SUPPORT GP-CONTROL -JOYSTICK, LH
S/N R9B1-UP
PART OF 342-8961 SUPPORT GP-CONTROL
AN ATTACHMENT
i02178502 SEBP5928
  For full view, you need register

Parts for your 12M MOTOR GRADER:

CATERPILLAR SIS
Pos. Part No Qty Parts name Comments
1. 8X-1386 [1] SPACER (12.2X23X22-MM THK)  
2. 4E-8722 [10] NUT (RETAINER)  
3. 233-3227 [1] SUPPORT AS (LH)  
4. 233-3248 [2] BUSHING  
5. 233-3252 [1] SHAFT AS  
6. 360-6938 [1] SUPPORT AS (LH)  
  3K-6060 [1] LOCKNUT (3/8-16-THD)  
  4B-4280 [1] WASHER (13.5X27X2.5-MM THK)  
  241-3720 [1] FILM-WARNING (RECOIL SPRING)  
  295-2275 [1] KNOB AS (HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT)  
7. 252-1805 Y [1] CUSHION GP-ARM  
8. 252-1807 [1] SUPPORT AS (LH)  
  3G-0622 [2] RING-RETAINING  
  9X-2044 M [2] SCREW-TRUSS HEAD (M6X1X16-MM)  
  7X-0605 [2] WASHER-HARD (13X28X1.6-MM THK)  
  114-6658 [2] WASHER (6.5X17X1-MM THK)  
  294-1001 [1] PLATE AS  
  6V-9632 M [2] NUT-WELD (M6X1-THD)  
9. 253-3482 [1] KNOB AS (ARMREST ADJUSTMENT)  
10. 253-3483 [1] PLATE AS  
11. 253-3484 [2] WASHER (13X46X3.5-MM THK)  
12. 272-8329 [1] BRACKET AS (LH)  
13. 308-4358 [1] PLATE AS  
  130-5300 [4] CLIP  
14. 5C-9553 M [2] BOLT (M6X1X16-MM)  
15. 7J-5925 [1] PIN-COTTER  
16. 7X-0578 [2] WASHER-HARD (10.2X32X2.5-MM THK)  
17. 8T-4224 [7] WASHER-HARD (8.8X16X2-MM THK)  
18. 8T-4908 M [7] BOLT (M8X1.25X25-MM)  
19. 9X-2043 M [2] SCREW-TRUSS HEAD (M6X1X14-MM)  
20. 9X-8256 [2] WASHER (6.6X12X2-MM THK)  
21. 8T-6936 D SEAL (0.1-M EACH)  
  D   ORDER BY THE METER
  M   METRIC PART
  Y   SEPARATE ILLUSTRATION
 
#SEBP59280806
 

233-3225: SUPPORT GP-CONTROL

233-3225 SUPPORT GP-CONTROL -JOYSTICK, RH
S/N R9B1-UP
PART OF 342-8961 SUPPORT GP-CONTROL
AN ATTACHMENT
i02178511 SEBP5928
  For full view, you need register

Parts for your 12M MOTOR GRADER:

CATERPILLAR SIS
Pos. Part No Qty Parts name Comments
1. 8X-1386 [1] SPACER (12.2X23X22-MM THK)  
2. 4E-8722 [10] NUT (RETAINER)  
3. 360-6937 [1] SUPPORT AS (RH)  
  3K-6060 [1] LOCKNUT (3/8-16-THD)  
  4B-4280 [1] WASHER (13.5X27X2.5-MM THK)  
  241-3720 [1] FILM-WARNING (RECOIL SPRING)  
  295-2275 [1] KNOB AS  
4. 233-3248 [2] BUSHING  
5. 233-3252 [1] SHAFT AS  
6. 233-3270 [1] SUPPORT AS (RH)  
7. 233-3275 [1] BRACKET AS (RH)  
8. 252-1805 Y [1] CUSHION GP-ARM  
9. 252-1808 [1] SUPPORT AS (RH)  
9A. 3G-0622 [2] RING-RETAINING  
9B. 7X-0605 [2] WASHER-HARD (13X28X1.6-MM THK)  
9C. 9X-2044 M [2] SCREW-TRUSS HEAD (M6X1X16-MM)  
9D. 114-6658 [2] WASHER (6.5X17X1-MM THK)  
9E. 294-1001 [1] PLATE AS  
  6V-9632 M [2] NUT-WELD (M6X1-THD)  
10. 253-3482 [1] KNOB AS (ARMREST ADJUSTMENT)  
  164-1214 [1] KNOB  
11. 253-3483 [1] PLATE AS  
  1F-0750 [1] NUT-WELD (3/8-16-THD)  
12. 253-3484 [2] WASHER (13X46X3.5-MM THK)  
13. 5C-9553 M [2] BOLT (M6X1X16-MM)  
14. 7J-5925 [1] PIN-COTTER  
15. 7X-0578 [2] WASHER-HARD (10.2X32X2.5-MM THK)  
16. 8T-4224 [7] WASHER-HARD (8.8X16X2-MM THK)  
17. 8T-4908 M [7] BOLT (M8X1.25X25-MM)  
18. 9X-2043 M [2] SCREW-TRUSS HEAD (M6X1X14-MM)  
19. 9X-8256 [2] WASHER (6.6X12X2-MM THK)  
20. 308-4358 [1] PLATE AS  
  130-5300 [4] CLIP  
21. 8T-6936 D SEAL (0.1-M EACH)  
  D   ORDER BY THE METER
  M   METRIC PART
  Y   SEPARATE ILLUSTRATION
 
#SEBP59280807
 

342-8961: SUPPORT GP-CONTROL

342-8961 SUPPORT GP-CONTROL
S/N R9B1-UP
PART OF 254-5399 CAB AR
AN ATTACHMENT
i03655405 SEBP5928
  For full view, you need register

Parts for your 12M MOTOR GRADER:

CATERPILLAR SIS
Pos. Part No Qty Parts name Comments
1. 140-5945 [1] FILM-IDENTIFICATION (HORN)  
2. 233-3224 Y [1] SUPPORT GP-CONTROL (JOYSTICK, LH)  
3. 233-3225 Y [1] SUPPORT GP-CONTROL (JOYSTICK, RH)  
4. 251-2247 [2] GROMMET  
5. 251-2272 [1] COVER  
6. 251-2273 [1] COVER  
7. 251-2274 [1] COVER  
8. 251-2275 [1] COVER  
9. 280-7477 [1] FILM-INSTRUCTION (OPERATOR CONSOLE, LH)  
10. 280-7478 [1] FILM-INSTRUCTION (OPERATOR CONSOLE, RH)  
11. 292-0609 Y [1] ARMREST GP (RH)  
12. 292-0617 Y [1] ARMREST GP (LH)  
13. 297-4147 [1] COVER (LH)  
14. 297-4148 [1] COVER (RH)  
15. 312-1714 [1] FILM-INSTRUCTION (ADJUSTMENT CONTROL)  
16. 114-6658 [20] WASHER (6.5X17X1-MM THK)  
17. 6V-5839 [8] WASHER (11X21X2.5-MM THK)  
18. 8T-4196 M [8] BOLT (M10X1.5X35-MM)  
19. 8T-4200 M [6] BOLT (M8X1.25X16-MM)  
20. 8T-4224 [6] WASHER-HARD (8.8X16X2-MM THK)  
21. 9X-2044 M [20] SCREW-TRUSS HEAD (M6X1X16-MM)  
22. 9X-2045 M [4] SCREW-TRUSS HEAD (M6X1X20-MM)  
23. 116-8376 E SEAL (6-CM EACH)  
23A. 116-8376 E SEAL (17-CM EACH)  
  E   ORDER BY THE CENTIMETER
  M   METRIC PART
  Y   SEPARATE ILLUSTRATION
 
#SEBP59280808
 

345-1271: SUPPORT GP-CONTROL

345-1271 SUPPORT GP-CONTROL -JOYSTICK, RH
S/N R9B1-UP
PART OF 345-1277 CONTROL & MTG GP-JOYSTICK
AN ATTACHMENT
i04040268 SEBP5928
  For full view, you need register

Parts for your 12M MOTOR GRADER:

CATERPILLAR SIS
Pos. Part No Qty Parts name Comments
1. 172-8591 M [10] NUT-CLIP (M6X1-THD)  
2. 8X-1386 [1] SPACER (12.2X23X22-MM THK)  
3. 233-3248 [2] BUSHING  
4. 233-3252 [1] SHAFT AS  
5. 233-3270 [1] SUPPORT AS (RH)  
6. 233-3275 [1] BRACKET AS (RH)  
7. 251-2247 [2] GROMMET  
8. 252-1805 Y [1] CUSHION GP-ARM  
9. 252-1808 [1] SUPPORT AS (RH)  
  3G-0622 [2] RING-RETAINING  
  7X-0605 [2] WASHER-HARD (13X28X1.6-MM THK)  
  9X-2044 M [2] SCREW-TRUSS HEAD (M6X1X16-MM)  
  114-6658 [2] WASHER (6.5X17X1-MM THK)  
  294-1001 [1] PLATE AS  
  6V-9632 M [2] NUT-WELD (M6X1-THD)  
10. 253-3482 [1] KNOB AS (ARMREST ADJUSTMENT)  
11. 253-3483 [1] PLATE AS  
12. 253-3484 [2] WASHER (13X46X3.5-MM THK)  
13. 292-0609 Y [1] ARMREST GP (RH)  
14. 456-1559 [1] ADJUSTER AS  
15. 345-1273 [1] COVER  
16. 345-1274 [1] COVER  
17. 346-0626 [1] BRACKET  
18. 346-9581 [1] FILM-IDENTIFICATION (OPERATOR CONTROLS, RH)  
19. 114-6658 [10] WASHER (6.5X17X1-MM THK)  
20. 5C-9553 M [2] BOLT (M6X1X16-MM)  
21. 7J-5925 [1] PIN-COTTER  
22. 7X-0578 [2] WASHER-HARD (10.2X32X2.5-MM THK)  
23. 8T-4200 M [3] BOLT (M8X1.25X16-MM)  
24. 8T-4224 [10] WASHER-HARD (8.8X16X2-MM THK)  
25. 8T-4908 M [7] BOLT (M8X1.25X25-MM)  
26. 9X-2043 M [2] SCREW-TRUSS HEAD (M6X1X14-MM)  
27. 9X-2045 M [10] SCREW-TRUSS HEAD (M6X1X20-MM)  
28. 9X-8256 [2] WASHER (6.6X12X2-MM THK)  
29. 8T-6936 D SEAL (0.1-M EACH)  
  D   ORDER BY THE METER
  M   METRIC PART
  Y   SEPARATE ILLUSTRATION
 
#SEBP59280809
 

345-1272: SUPPORT GP-CONTROL

345-1272 SUPPORT GP-CONTROL -JOYSTICK, LH
S/N R9B1-UP
PART OF 345-1277 CONTROL & MTG GP-JOYSTICK
AN ATTACHMENT
i04040269 SEBP5928
  For full view, you need register

Parts for your 12M MOTOR GRADER:

CATERPILLAR SIS
Pos. Part No Qty Parts name Comments
1. 172-8591 M [10] NUT-CLIP (M6X1-THD)  
2. 8X-1386 [1] SPACER (12.2X23X22-MM THK)  
3. 233-3227 [1] SUPPORT AS (LH)  
4. 233-3248 [2] BUSHING  
5. 233-3252 [1] SHAFT AS  
6. 251-2247 [1] GROMMET  
7. 252-1805 Y [1] CUSHION GP-ARM  
8. 252-1807 [1] SUPPORT AS (LH)  
  3G-0622 [2] RING-RETAINING  
  7X-0605 [2] WASHER-HARD (13X28X1.6-MM THK)  
  9X-2044 M [2] SCREW-TRUSS HEAD (M6X1X16-MM)  
  114-6658 [2] WASHER (6.5X17X1-MM THK)  
  294-1001 [1] PLATE AS  
  6V-9632 M [2] NUT-WELD (M6X1-THD)  
9. 253-3482 [1] KNOB AS (ARMREST ADJUSTMENT)  
10. 253-3483 [1] PLATE AS  
11. 253-3484 [2] WASHER (13X46X3.5-MM THK)  
12. 272-8329 [1] BRACKET AS (LH)  
13. 292-0617 Y [1] ARMREST GP (LH)  
14. 456-1559 [1] ADJUSTER AS  
15. 345-1275 [1] COVER  
16. 345-1276 [1] COVER  
17. 346-0627 [1] BRACKET  
18. 346-9580 [1] FILM-IDENTIFICATION (OPERATOR CONTROLS, LH)  
19. 114-6658 [10] WASHER (6.5X17X1-MM THK)  
20. 5C-9553 M [2] BOLT (M6X1X16-MM)  
21. 7J-5925 [1] PIN-COTTER  
22. 7X-0578 [2] WASHER-HARD (10.2X32X2.5-MM THK)  
23. 8T-4200 M [3] BOLT (M8X1.25X16-MM)  
24. 8T-4224 [10] WASHER-HARD (8.8X16X2-MM THK)  
25. 8T-4908 M [7] BOLT (M8X1.25X25-MM)  
26. 9X-2043 M [2] SCREW-TRUSS HEAD (M6X1X14-MM)  
27. 9X-2044 M [10] SCREW-TRUSS HEAD (M6X1X16-MM)  
28. 9X-8256 [2] WASHER (6.6X12X2-MM THK)  
29. 8T-6936 D SEAL (0.1-M EACH)  
  D   ORDER BY THE METER
  M   METRIC PART
  Y   SEPARATE ILLUSTRATION

Information:

Caterpillar Parts SIS Catalog 12M :

Truck sale:

 
181,000 
Caterpillar 12M2, Construction
- motor graders
YANCEY BROS. CO.
GA
 
187,500 
Caterpillar 12M2, Construction
- motor graders
YANCEY BROS. CO.
GA
 
289,000 
Caterpillar 12M2, Construction
- motor graders
WAGNER EQUIPMENT CO
 
170,000 
Caterpillar 12M2, Construction
- motor graders
YANCEY BROS. CO.
GA
205,000 
Caterpillar 12M2, Construction
- motor graders
CAROLINA CAT
Back to top
The names Cat, Caterpillar, John Deere, Komatsu, Volvo, Hitachi, Doosan, JCB, Hyundai or any other original equipment manufacturers are registered trademarks of the respective original equipment manufacturers. All names, descriptions, numbers and symbols are used for reference purposes only.
AVSpare.com is in no way associated with any of the manufacturers we have listed. All manufacturer's names and descriptions are for reference only. Cat® and Caterpillar® are registered trademarks of Caterpillar, Inc.