AVSPARE.COM
parts catalog

STRUCTURE AR 4645852 - Caterpillar



4645852 STRUCTURE AR Caterpillar parts STRUCTURE
Rating:
31
Alternative (cross code) number:
CA4645852
464-5852
4645852
Caterpillar 4645852 STRUCTURE AR

Buy STRUCTURE AR 4645852 Caterpillar genuine, new aftermarket tractor parts with delivery

  For full view, you need register

Information:


Lower the blade on the wood blocks. Loosen the locknut (2) on the adjustment screw (3) for the counterbalance valve (1). Turn the adjustment screw (3) counterclockwise about 1/8 of a turn. Tighten the locknut (2) .Note: Start with the initial adjustment of about 1/8 of a turn. Complete Step 18 through Step 24. Then use the adjustment of 1/16 of a turn and complete Step 18 through Step 24.Note: There should be a screw adjustment range of about 1/16 of a turn when the blade lowers and when the blade does not lower.
Start the machine and raise the blade to the full height position in order to charge the accumulator.
Lower the blade and position the blade about 305 mm (12 inch) above the wood blocks.Note: Ensure that the hydraulic oil is at the operating temperature.
Shut off the machine. Turn the key for the machine to the ON position.
Use Cat ET in order to activate the counterbalance valve override without the AccuGrade system in the auto mode.
Connect up to the machine with ET2004B and a communication adapter.
Select the "Grade/Slope" ECM.
Press "OK".
Illustration 23 g01152358
Illustration 24 g01151667
Go to the "Override Parameters" by selecting "Diagnostic" then "Diagnostic Test"and then "Override Parameters".The Override screen similar to Illustration 24 appears.
Illustration 25 g01151665
Select "Counterbalance Valve Bypass Solenoid Override".
Press "Change".
Illustration 26 g01150260
In the "New Value" item select "On".
Press the "OK" key.
Illustration 27 g01151753
Illustration 28 g01151675
Press "Yes" on the confirmation message.Note: If the counterbalance override is ON, then the screen should appear like Illustration 28.
Illustration 29 g01151675
Select "Counterbalance Valve #2 Bypass Solenoid Override".
Illustration 30 g01151676
In the "New Value" item select "On".
Press the "OK" key.
Illustration 31 g01151753
Illustration 32 g01151778
Press "Yes" on the confirmation message.Note: If the counterbalance override is ON, then the screen should appear like Illustration 32.
Crushing hazard exists between dozer blade and front of machine when engine is running and blade is being operated. Stay clear of this area while engine is running and blade is being operated. Can cause serious injury or death.
Place the blade control lever in the float Position.Note: There should be a screw adjustment range of about 1/16 of a turn when the blade lowers and when the blade does not lower. If necessary, repeat Step 18 through Step 24.
Illustration 33 g01152543
(1) counterbalance valve (2) locknut (3) adjustment screw
Once the proper range is achieved, loosen the locknut (2) on the adjustment screw (3) for the counterbalance valve (1). Turn the adjustment screw (3) for the counterbalance valve (1) clockwise about 1/8 turn. Tighten the locknut (2) .
Install the radiator grill on the machine.


Parts structure Caterpillar catalog:

Back to top
The names Cat, Caterpillar, John Deere, Komatsu, Volvo, Hitachi, Doosan, JCB, Hyundai or any other original equipment manufacturers are registered trademarks of the respective original equipment manufacturers. All names, descriptions, numbers and symbols are used for reference purposes only.
AVSpare.com is in no way associated with any of the manufacturers we have listed. All manufacturer's names and descriptions are for reference only. Cat® and Caterpillar® are registered trademarks of Caterpillar, Inc.